In the darkness the trees are full of starlight (henwy) wrote,
In the darkness the trees are full of starlight
henwy

  • Mood:

The death of Mothzilla

This bug through the air conditioner vent thing is getting really tedious. 4-5 hours ago as I was lying in bed and close to dozing off, a hugeass moth started flying around the room. Frankly, I couldn't be bothered at the time to go and do anything about it. I figured I'd sort it out in the morning if it was still around. Just as I had decided to firmly ignore it and just go to bed, there's a sound of something hitting my table fan and the next thing I know, I'm being sprayed with moth bits. The damn thing actually flew into the fan and got himself ripped to pieces. bits of wings and shit showered themselves over my blanket. WTF?! In disbelief, I ended up flipping all the various pieces off onto the floor and went to bed. Now, hours later, I popped awake for no good reason and I thought I'd just share my incredulity before going back to sleep.
Tags: rant
Subscribe

  • And all alone, I will follow the stars above...

    Loneliness and the feeling of being unwanted is the most terrible poverty. -Mother Teresa I've been feeling lonely lately. Lonliness has…

  • Bah humbug

    I've been feeling sorta down the past few days so it's hard to convince myself to do anything even vaguely constructive. On the plus side, I have…

  • Goodbye Facebook

    It looks like this is going to be the last note I post to facebook. Around a week ago, a notice started popping up on my page which said that as of…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments